Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

1.1 High Level Policy Statement

 

This policy describes how TDM Township Data as a responsible party processes personal information that is provided by its highly valued Customer base either while visiting our website, or during the course of normal business operations.

 

TDM Township Data is committed to conducting its business activities lawfully and in a manner that is consistent with its compliance obligations as described in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013.

 

The Protection of Personal Information Act can be accessed at here.

 

The information collected by TDM Township Data, and the process to access this information is contained in the TDM Township Data PAIA Manual, accessible here.

 

1.2 High Level Policy Objective

 

The objective of this Policy is to ensure that:

 

1.2.1  All PI Processed within TDM Township Data is protected;

1.2.2  All Employees as representatives of TDM Township Data and Directors are aware of their role as a Responsible Party and the privacy principles and the rules required to be adhered to for TDM Township Data to achieve and maintain privacy compliance

1.2.3  TDM Township Data complies with relevant privacy requirements in South Africa as well as applicable international legislation in this regard

1.2.4  TDM Township Data will fulfil its responsibility to the Information Regulator to conduct RDM Township Data in an ethical, open and transparent manner;

 

1.1 Responsible Party

 

The responsible authority for Personal Information management at TDM Township Data is:

 

The Information Officer

TDM Township Data

Managing Director (MD)

Information_officer@tdmza.co.za

 

Business address:          

35 Ferguson Rd

Illovo, Sandton 

2196     

  

Postal address:

Postnet Suite 26

PVT Bag X11

Birnam Park, 2015

            

2.Policy Statement

TDM Township Data has an obligation to comply with rules relating to the collection and Processing of an Individual’s PI. This involves Consent, specifying the Purpose for which PI is collected and processed, sharing PI with Third Parties, and minimality to protect TDM Township Data from claims against the excessive, irrelevant or inaccurate processing of PI.

 

TDM Township Data is committed to conducting its business activities lawfully and in a manner that is consistent with its compliance obligations as described in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013.

TDM Township Data commits to the following behaviours when collecting, processing, sharing, archiving or deleting your information

 

2.1 Lawfulness

 

TDM Township Data will only collect and process personal information in accordance with the prescripts of law.

 

2.2 Minimality

 

Only PI that is necessary for the Purpose for which it is being used, may be collected for defined business purposes, or for the conclusion or performance of a contract

 

2.3 Authorized Access

 

Only TDM Township Data staff that are authorized to view or process your information in the course of their duties will be granted access to do so.

 

2.4 Consent

 

Where possible, TDM Township Data will obtain explicit, or implicit consent for the collection of information.

 

The voluntary provision of information to TDM Township Data on this website, or in the course of business operations is deemed to constitute implicit consent for the processing of this information.

 

2.5 Retention and Destruction of Personal Information

 

TDM Township Data will ensure that PI no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected or for which the legal obligations for retention have expired, must be de-identified or destroyed via secure means.

 

The voluntary provision of information to TDM Township Data on this website, or in the course of business operations is deemed to constitute implicit consent for the processing of this information.

 

2.6 Withdrawal of consent to the processing of your information

 

You may, at any time, object to the usage of the information, or revoke consent given regarding the processing of your information. The request must be made via the processes described in the PAIA Manual, as specified above.

 

The legality of the information already processed before the withdrawal is not affected by the withdrawal.

 

2.7 Right of information portability

 

TDM Township Data will take all such reasonably practicable actions to prevent unauthorised access, business disruptions, legal liabilities and abuse of PI records.

 

 

 

 

3. Information Collected on our Website

 

3.1 Cookies

 

TDM Township Data uses cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Cookies are small text files which are placed on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not cause any harm to your computer and do not contain any viruses.

 

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “Session-Cookies”. They will be deleted automatically after your visit. Other cookies remain saved on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser at your next visit.

Our cookies do not facilitate the collection or processing of personal information without your consent.

 

You can set your browser to inform you whenever a cookie is placed and only allow the reception on a case-by-case basis, only for certain cases or generally prohibit cookies. You can also set your browser to automatically delete cookies when quitting your browser. If you deactivate the use of cookies in general, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

3.2 Contract Forms

 

If you use our contact forms to send an enquiry, the enquiry and the contact information you supplied in that enquiry will be saved to process your enquiry and for any follow-up questions. We will not share this information with third parties without your consent.

 

The information entered in the contact form will remain in our systems until you ask us to delete it, revoke your consent for saving it or until the purpose of saving the information is rendered obsolete (e.g. after your enquiry is completed). Mandatory legal provisions – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

 

3.2 Job Application Information

 

If you use our contact forms to send an enquiry, the enquiry and the contact information you supplied in that enquiry will be saved to process your enquiry and for any follow-up questions. We will not share this information with third parties without your consent.

 

This is especially the case, if an applicant has provided his/her application documents electronically, e.g. via email or via a contact form on the website.

If the application results in an employment contract, all transmitted information is saved in compliance with the legal provisions to process the employment relationship.

 

If the application does not result in an employment contract, the application documents will be deleted six months after the staffing process is finished, as long as no other legitimate interest of the person responsible for processing exists.